Tuesday, December 8, 2009

Hide and Peep

SHANNON: Have you had any peeps from your potential love interest?

ME:
Nup not one peep, I give up. How bout you? Any peeps from yours?

SHANNON:
Nope.

ME:
Ok, we need to find boys who will peep us all the time.

Sunday, December 6, 2009

I Almost Wet My Pants

NANNY: Are they from that shoe shop in Mosman?

ME: Oh, the one in mozzzzzzzman darl-ink?

MUM: Yep. I love that shoe shop, it's where I got my lizard skin boots from too.

SISTER: WIZARD SKIN BOOTS?

MUM: Yeah, I love a good wizard skin boot.

BROTHER: Mum skins wizards and turns them into boots, didn't you know?

MUM: There are so man bloody wizards around at the moment, it makes it easy.

Just Another Day in the Office

A regular day of work consists of dressing up as Ninja Turtles, dancing along to Yo Gabba Gabba, pretending to be Boots and Dora, going to wave at Thomas (every train is called Thomas, as in the Tank Engine), playing hide and seek, making jelly and cuddles galore. My friend Laura and I would secretly like to be adopted into their family.

Saturday, December 5, 2009

Another Reason to Add to the List

Reason 504 why I have the biggest crush on you: not only does your intelligent, hilarious writing make me weak at the knees so does the way you look.

I've been trying to figure out who you remind me of and it's annoyed me for months, like hearing a familiar song you can't quite name your face has puzzled me the same way. While watching Ten Things I Hate About You last night I realised you're the spitting image of Heath Ledger in that movie.

Drool, drool, drool.

What a releif to finally make that connection, now if only I had the guts to ask you out.

How Could You Dools?

It's fair to say I am heartbroken about Scott Dooley leaving Triple J. It's a weird thing when you listen to someone on the radio everyday, you begin to feel like the best of friends, only you're not. I've had the privilege of meeting this hilarious man twice this year and it was pretty much the highlight of my LIFE.


When I worked my hell-hole of a job in the shoebox from death, Dools and Linda got me through. Actually, everyone on Triple J got me through. The big question is, if Dools has sold out to somewhere commercial like NOVA or 104.1 will his dedicated listeners follow him?


The answer, in Dools' own words would be "hellz yes!" Yep Dools, you're that good that I would listen to premature ejaculation ads for you but I just can't fathom the bad music so would have to flick back to my beloved JJJs when GaGa and Co came on.
Here are some of Dools' tweets that made me love him even more -
'I love the shit out of triple j. I'm going to miss everyone, I'm not dying, you can still tweet me!'
'I have a going away dinner tonight. This shit just got real, and I just got mad sad.'
'About to sign off for the last time. I feel sick with nerves. And hangover.'
'Thank you for all the kind tweets, I worked myself up so much I threw up, with such force I got a blood nose. Suffa laughed at me.'
UPDATE: Turns out I will be listening to those premature ejaculation ads after all. In today's paper it was reported that NOVA's new breakfast team is Dools, Ricki-Lee (vomit) and Merrick. At least we don't lose him all together and his yummy, husky voice will still be on air.
Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...